Jacob Pins Toro Xilografia su carta

firmato cm 60 x 80 Jacob Pins was born in Höxter, Germany, the son of Dr Leo Pins, a veterinarian, and his wife Ida Lipper. He immigrated to Palestine in 1936 to study art. His father tried to discourage him from becoming an artist for financial reasons.[1] Pins' younger brother, Rudolph, (born 1920) moved to the United States in 1934. His father was sent to Buchenwald. In July 1944, both parents died in the Riga ghetto. Pins first lived on a kibbutz, which was disbanded in 1941. He moved to Jerusalem and studied woodcut and linocut under woodcut master and painter Jacob Steinhardt, also a German immigrant, at his small private school. He lived in poverty in a tiny room, subsisting on a meagre diet. He continued his studies at the new Bezalel Academy of Art and Design. Pins was married to Elsa, the subject of a number of his prints. They had no children. Pins bought his first Oriental print in 1945, and acquired a house on Ethiopia Street, opposite the Ethiopian church, where he lived for the rest of his life. He continued collecting until his death and was one of Israel's foremost art collectors. His book on Japanese Pillar Prints, Hashira-e is the definitive work on the subject. Pins died in Jerusalem in December 2005.

Carlo Antonio Tavella olio u tavola

Piccolo dipinto olio su tavola" Capriccio con figure"Italia, XVII secolocm 12 x 18

Vaso in vetro Gallè

con decorazioni vegetali all'acidoOriginale Gallèh cm 18

Pino Ponti Porto a Venezia

Coppia di Lampade in cristallo e vetro opalino

Francia, anni 50h cm 70funzionanti