Prodotti

Jacob Pins Toro Xilografia su carta


firmato cm 60 x 80 Jacob Pins was born in Höxter, Germany, the son of Dr Leo Pins, a veterinarian, and his wife Ida Lipper. He immigrated to Palestine in 1936 to study art. His father tried to discourage him from becoming an artist for financial reasons.[1] Pins' younger brother, Rudolph, (born 1920) moved to the United States in 1934. His father was sent to Buchenwald. In July 1944, both parents died in the Riga ghetto. Pins first lived on a kibbutz, which was disbanded in 1941. He moved to Jerusalem and studied woodcut and linocut under woodcut master and painter Jacob Steinhardt, also a German immigrant, at his small private school. He lived in poverty in a tiny room, subsisting on a meagre diet. He continued his studies at the new Bezalel Academy of Art and Design. Pins was married to Elsa, the subject of a number of his prints. They had no children. Pins bought his first Oriental print in 1945, and acquired a house on Ethiopia Street, opposite the Ethiopian church, where he lived for the rest of his life. He continued collecting until his death and was one of Israel's foremost art collectors. His book on Japanese Pillar Prints, Hashira-e is the definitive work on the subject. Pins died in Jerusalem in December 2005.

Altri prodotti che potrebbero interessarti

Luigi Taddei Le mie Montagne

olio su carton telatocm 20 x 48BiografiaFiglio di Cristoforo Taddei, muratore di Brè sopra Lugano emigrato in Algeria, e di Europa Taddei, contadina, pure di Brè. Fin da ragazzo dimostra grande pass [...]

Maggiori dettagli →

Lampada Jugendstil del 1905 Francia

Base in bronzo e coperchio interamente lavorato a vetro a forma di fiori sulla base incisa la firma di Edmond Henri Becker e del marchio della fonderia ParisFunzionanteEdmond Henri Becker, né le 20 j [...]

Maggiori dettagli →

Prima prova fotografica su ritratto di Mick Jagger

Prima stampa fotografica, opera unica in cui si ritrae Mick Jagger in posa anni'80

Maggiori dettagli →

Buddha che ride Cina

scultura in serpentino e nase in legnoCina, inizi del XX secolocm42 x 25 x 50La leggenda del Buddha che ride si basa su un monaco nomade cinese che é vissuto al tempo della dinastia Liang (907-923 dC [...]

Maggiori dettagli →